 |
|
Holiday Gift Ideas -- Out-of-Print
Anderson, Poul. Broken Sword, The.
(New York: Abelard Schuman, 1954 ) 150.00.
First edition hardcover. A bright, tight copy. Slight shelfwear to extremities. Cover has slight shelfwear to upper right corner and some rubbing to back, but is not faded. Text block is lightly age darkened to an overall cream color. Very good+ in near fine dust jacket. Brodart. Science Fiction (#9734) ISBN:
|
|
|
Anderson, Poul. Flandry of Terra.
(Philadelphia, PA: Chilton, 1965 ) 100.00.
First edition hardcover. A beautiful copy marred only by some very slight shelfwear to extremities of boards. Unread. Near fine in near fine dust jacket protected by a brodart. Science Fiction (#9739) ISBN:
|
|
|
Anderson, Poul. Murder Bound.
(New York: Macmillan, 1962) 125.00.
First edition hardcover. Tipped in check from Poul Anderson dated 1967. Binding is tight, square. Text block is age darkened around edges, otherwise Near fine in fine dust jacket. Brodart. Science Fiction (#9745) ISBN:
The third and final Trygve Yamamura novel.
|
|
|
Anderson, Poul. Murder in Black Letter.
(New York: Macmillan, 1960) 150.00.
First edition hardcover. A bright, squared copy. Text block is slightly age-darkened around edges. Pin-head sized chip on front near spine, otherwise Fine in near fine dust jacket. Brodart. Science Fiction (#9746) ISBN:
|
|
|
Anderson, Poul. Perish by the Sword.
(New York: Macmillan, 1959) 100.00.
First edition hardcover. Binding is strong but spine is slightly cocked; some shelfwear to bottom of binding. Text block is age darkened around edges but very clean. Dust jacket has round hole cut out of spine at the word Macmillan and some shelfwear. Protected by Brodart. Very Good - in Very Good dust jacket. Science Fiction (#9747) ISBN:
|
|
|
Anderson, Poul. Star Fox, The.
(New York: Doubleday, 1965) 100.00.
First edition hardcover A bright, squared copy. Signed by the author on the title page. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket. Brodart. Science Fiction (#9748) ISBN:
|
|
|
Anderson, Poul & Gordon Dickson. Earthman's Burden.
(New York: Gnome Press, 1957 ) 100.00.
First edition hardcover, second state red boards. Signed by Anderson on the front free endpaper. Spine of dw is slightly faded. Age darkened text block typical of Gnome Press books. Minute shelf wear. Brodart. Science Fiction (#9753) ISBN:
|
|
|
Banks, Iain. Wasp Factory, The.
(New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1984) 125.00.
First edition hardcover. Signed by the author on the title page. Unread. Minute shelfwear on head and heel of dust jacket spine, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket which is protected by a mylar cover. Horror (#7993) ISBN: 0395362962
|
|
|
Bloch, Robert. Selected Stories of Robert Bloch, The.
(Los Angeles, CA/Columbia, PA: Underwood-Miller, 1987) 250.00.
First edition hardcover. Three volume set. This is #118 of 500 copies signed by the author. Unread. Fine in slipcase without dust jacket as issued. Horror (#1813) ISBN:
|
|
|
Brennan, Joseph Payne. Nightmare Need.
(Sauk City, WI, Arkham House, 1964) 175.00.
First edition hardcover. Limited to 500 coopies. Dw missing piece 5 cm by 1.5 cm from top edge of front, otherwise bright. Book is fine. Horror (#1881) ISBN:
|
|
|
Brin, David. River Of Time, The.
(Niles, IL: Dark Harvest, 1986) 100.00.
First edition hardcover. This is #24 of 400 copies signed by the author and artist Paul Sonju. Brin's first collection of short fiction. Eleven stories including "The Crystal Spheres," winner of the 1985 Hugo Award for best short story. Fine in fine dust jacket and brown paper slipcase. Science Fiction (#9946) ISBN: 0913165107
|
|
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Golden Anniversary Bibliography of Edgar Rice Burroughs, A.
(Albany, New York: Henry Hardy Heins, 1962) 250.00.
First edition hardcover. Unread. Near fine in dust jacket. Fantasy (#907) ISBN:
|
|
|
Calvino, Italo. Baron in the Trees.
(New York: Random House, 1959) 200.00.
First edition hardcover with laid in review slip. Dust jacket is bright but slightly age darkened at extremities and spine, otherwise Near fine in Near fine dust jacket. Brodart. Fiction (#9757) ISBN:
Author's third book. Translated from the Italian by Archibald Colquhoun
|
|
|
Campbell, Ramsey. Cold Print.
(Santa Cruz, CA: Scream/Press, 1985) 100.00.
First edition hardcover. Number 92 of 250 copies signed by the author and illustrator. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket and slipcase. Horror (#119) ISBN:
|
|
|
Campbell, Ramsey. Face That Must Die, The.
(Santa Cruz, CA: Scream/Press, 1983) 125.00.
First edition hardcover. This copy specially signed by the author. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket. Horror (#120) ISBN:
|
|
|
Card, Orson Scott. Treason.
(New York: St. Martins, 1988) 100.00.
First edition hardcover. Unread. Fine in near fine dust jacket protected by a mylar sleeve. Science Fiction (#5447) ISBN: 0312023049
Expanded version of A Planet Called Treason (pbo).
|
|
|
Chizmar, Richard. Cold Blood.
(Shingletown, CA: Mark V. Ziesing, 1991) 125.00.
First edition hardcover. Number 8 of 500 copies signed by Chizmar, F. Paul Wilson, and 25 contributors including Chet Williamson, Joe R. Lansdale, Rex Miller, Nancy A. Collins, William F. Nolan, Richard Laymon, and Ramsey Campbell. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket and slipcase. Horror (#129) ISBN:
|
|
|
Clarke, Arthur C.. Songs of Distant Earth, The.
(New York: Del Rey, 1986) 250.00.
First edition hardcover. This is #150 of 500 copies signed by the author and specially bound in dark blue cloth. Unread. Fine in matching slipcase without dust jacket as issued. Still in shrinkwrap. Science Fiction (#5454) ISBN: 0345335252
|
|
|
Clavell, James. King Rat.
(New York: Little Brown, 1962) 500.00.
First edition hardcover. A bright, clean copy with slightly rounded spine and light shelfwear to head of dust jacket. Otherwise Very Good+ in Near fine dust jacket. Brodart. Fiction (#9761) ISBN:
Author's first book
|
|
|
Clavell, James. Noble House.
(New York: Delacorte, 1981) 375.00.
Limited first edition hardcover. This is number 462 of 500 copies bound in black and signed by the author. Cut edges of text block are gilt edged, print on cover is gold stamped. Still in shrinkwrap. Unread. Fine without dust jacket as issued in matching slipcase. [Fine is our highest rating] Literature (#7026) ISBN: 0440064139
|
|
|
Cunningham, Jere. Love Object.
(Santa Cruz, CA: Dream/Press, 1985) 125.00.
First edition hardcover. Number 86 of 100 copies signed by the author. Unread. Fine without dust jacket as issued. Horror (#134) ISBN:
|
|
|
Daumal, Rene. Mount Analogue.
(New York: Pantheon, (1960)) 200.00.
First US edition hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Binding: bright yellow/gold cloth with orange design; very little shelfwear or aging. Text block: Cut edges are clean and unmarked. Neat name and date of previous owner on front free endpaper. Some remnants of another name, inexpertly erased, are visible. Dustwrapper: price clipped but inside flaps are extremely white; front and back are chipped (primarily at extremities) with a couple of closed tears at head and heel of spine repaired on back with book tape. Spine and rear cover exhibit some age darkening. Fiction (#9559) ISBN:
A Novel of Symbolically Authentic Non-Euclidean Adventures in Mountain Climbing. Translation by Roger Shattuck.
|
|
|
De Camp, L. Sprague & Fletcher Pratt. Wall of Serpents.
(Huntington Woods, MI: Phantasia Press, 1978) 150.00.
Phantasia Press limited edition hardcover. Number 146 of 200 copies signed by the author. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket with red slipcase. Science Fiction (#689) ISBN:
|
|
|
Del Rey, Lester. Step To The Stars.
(Philadelphia & Toronto: John C. Winston, ) 110.00.
First edition hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. $2.00 price intact, great jacket illustration and endpapers by Alex Schomburg. Here's how we see it: This is a very tight, bright copy of this book showing very little if any fading to spine. Dustwrapper is lightly rubbed; shelfwear to extremities, including some chipping at head and heel of spine; some titles on the back have been checked off in blue ink by the previous owner. Text block is consistent cream color as are cut edges. Small, black name stamp of previous owner on front free endpaper. Boards are very slightly discolored at extremities; very light shelfwear to bottom edge. In Brodart. Science Fiction (#7042) ISBN:
|
|
|
Dick, Philip K.. Clans of the Alphane Moon.
(Boston: Gregg Press/G.K. Hall, (1979)) 250.00.
First US hardcover edition. (states first) Text offset from the 1964 Ace edition with a new introduction by Robert Silverberg. Frontispiece by Hannah Shapero. Issued for libraries, thus limited in number and distribution, the book is bound in green cloth with red and gold stamping on spine. Gold stamped facsimile of author's signature on front. From my personal collection, this book has never been around smoke and has been kept in a mylar bag since its release. Unread. Fine without dust jacket as issued. Science Fiction (#7834) ISBN: 0839825986
|
|
|
Dick, Philip K.. Dr. Bloodmoney.
(Boston: Gregg Press/G.K. Hall, (1977)) 1500.00.
First hardcover edition and perhaps the rarest of the G.K. Hall reprints. (states first) Text offset from the 1965 Ace edition with a new introduction by Norman Spinrad. Frontispiece by Richard Powers. Issued for libraries, thus limited in number and distribution, the book is bound in green cloth with red and gold stamping on spine. From my personal collection, this book has never been around smoke and has been kept in a mylar bag since its release. Unread. Fine without dust jacket as issued. Science Fiction (#7835) ISBN: 0839823657
|
|
|
Dick, Philip K.. Eye in the Sky, The.
(Boston: Gregg Press/G.K. Hall, (1979)) 185.00.
First hardcover edition. (states first) Text offset from the 1957 Ace edition with a new introduction by Sandra Meisel. Frontispiece by Hannah Shapero. Issued for libraries, thus limited in number and distribution, the book is bound in green cloth with red and gold stamping on spine. Gold stamped facsimile of author's signature on front. From my personal collection, this book has never been around smoke and has been kept in a mylar bag since its release. Unread. Fine without dust jacket as issued. Science Fiction (#7836) ISBN: 0839824815
|
|
|
Dick, Philip K.. Game-Players of Titan, The.
(London: White Lion, (1973)) 500.00.
First edition hardcover. Slightly cocked at heel of spine; dust jacket is faintly rubbed on front and has small closed tear at bottom, otherwise no marks and no fading. Unread. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. For accuracy: Science Fiction (#9722) ISBN: 0856175773
|
|
|
Dick, Philip K.. Solar Lottery.
(Boston: Gregg Press/G.K. Hall, (1976)) 500.00.
Hardcover edition of the author's first book. Text offset from the 1955 Ace edition with a new introduction by Thomas M. Disch. Frontispiece by Richard Powers. Issued for libraries, thus limited in number and distribution, the book is bound in green cloth with red and gold stamping on spine. From my personal collection, this book has never been around smoke and has been kept in a mylar bag since its release. Unread. Fine without dust jacket as issued. Science Fiction (#7837) ISBN: 0839823304
|
|
|
Dick, Philip K.. Vulcan's Hammer.
(Boston: Gregg Press/G.K. Hall, (1979)) 150.00.
First hardcover edition. (states first) Text offset from the 1960 Ace edition with a new introduction by Fax Godlife. Issued for libraries, thus limited in number and distribution, the book is bound in green cloth with red and gold stamping on spine. Gold stamped facsimile of author's signature on front. From my personal collection, this book has never been around smoke and has been kept in a mylar bag since its release. Unread. Fine without dust jacket as issued. Science Fiction (#7840) ISBN: 083982484X
|
|
|
Dick, Philip K.. Zap Gun, The.
(Boston: Gregg Press/G.K. Hall, (1979)) 200.00.
First hardcover edition. (states first) Text offset from the 1965 Pyramid edition with a new introduction by Charles Platt. Frontispiece by Hannah Shapero. Issued for libraries, thus limited in number and distribution, the book is bound in green cloth with red and gold stamping on spine. Gold stamped facsimile of author's signature on front. From my personal collection, this book has never been around smoke and has been kept in a mylar bag since its release. Unread. Fine without dust jacket as issued. Science Fiction (#7841) ISBN: 0839824947
|
|
|
Ellison, Harlan. readsf.com
.
(New York: iBooks, 2002) 100.00.
First edition hardcover of the 35th Anniversary Edition. A limited edition issued simultaneously to the trade paperback. This copy signed by Harlan Ellison on the title page. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket. Science Fiction (#7045) ISBN: 0743445538
'Probably the most important single anthology of original sf work ever to appear.' Anatomy of Wonder. This edition with a new introduction by Ellison.
|
|
|
Ellison, Harlan. Partners in Wonder.
(New York: Walker, 1971) 125.00.
First edition hardcover. Unread. Fine in near fine dust jacket by Leo and Diane Dillon. In Brodart. Science Fiction (#9980) ISBN: 0802755275
Collaborations with Robert Bloch, Ben Bova, Algis Budrys, Avram Davidson, Samuel R. Delany, Joe L. Hensley, Keith Laumer, William Rotsler, Robert Sheckley, Robert Silverberg, Henry Slesar, Theodore Sturgeon, A.E. Van Vogt, and roger Zelazny.
|
|
|
Ellison, Harlan. Stalking The Nightmare.
(Huntington Woods, MI: Phantasia, (1982)) 125.00.
First edition hardcover. Unread. This is # 533 of 700 copies bound in blue cloth with gilt letters. Matching blue cloth slipcase. Dust wrapper by Jane Mackenzie. Fine in fine dustjacket with fine slipcase. Science Fiction (#9983) ISBN: 0932096174
|
|
|
Ellison, Harlan. Stalking The Nightmare.
(Huntington Woods, MI: Phantasia, (1982)) 100.00.
Uncorrected proof of the first edition hardcover. Unread. Signed by the author on the front cover. Science Fiction (#9984) ISBN: 0932096174
|
|
|
Etchison, Dennis. Meta Horror.
(Hampton Falls, NH: Donald M. Grant, 1992) 175.00.
First hardcover edition. This is copy #207 of 1000 bound in black leather and signed by all the contributors except Joyce Carol Oates (who did not sign this edition). Collects 21 stories by Peter Straub, Ramsey Campbell, Richard Christian Matheson, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, and others. Unread. Fine in paper slipcase without dust jacket as issued. Horror (#143) ISBN:
|
|
|
Etchison, Dennis. Red Dreams.
(Santa Cruz, CA: Scream/Press, 1984) 100.00.
First edition hardcover. Number 32 of 250 copies signed by the author and illustrator. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket and black cloth slipcase. Horror (#1829) ISBN:
|
|
|
Feist, Raymond E.. Magician.
(New York: Doubleday, 1992) 200.00.
First edition hardcover of the author's preferred edition. This copy inscribed on the title page "To __ / All Best Wishes / Raymond Feist" Fine in fine dust jacket by Don Maitz. Protected by Brodart. Fantasy (#7049) ISBN: 0385426305
|
|
|
Feist, Raymond E.. Silverthorn.
(New York: Doubleday, 1985) 125.00.
First edition hardcover. Review slip laid in. This copy inscribed on title page, "For __ / Thanss for the support!! / Raymond Feist". Bottom of spine is slightly cocked, otherwise near fine in fine dust jacket protected by Brodart. Fantasy (#7055) ISBN: 038019210X
|
|
|
Gaiman, Neil & Dave McKean. Mr. Punch.
(New York: Vertigo, 1994) 100.00.
First edition hardcover. Graphic Novel format. Approx. 9 x 12 inches. This copy inscribed on the front free endpaper: "John -- that's the way to do it! Neal Gaiman" Gaiman also did a sketch of Mr. Punch. Unread. Fine without dust jacket as issued. Fantasy (#6626) ISBN: 1563891816
|
|
|
Garton, Ray. Methods of Madness.
(Arlington Heights, IL: Dark Harvest, 1990) 200.00.
First edition hardcover. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author and illustrator and issued in a wooden slipcase. Copy V of 52 lettered copies. Horror (#157) ISBN:
|
|
|
Garton, Ray. New Neighbor, The.
(Lynbrook, New York: Charnel House, 1991) 150.00.
First edition hardcover. This is #250 of 500 copies signed by both the author and the artist, J.K. Potter. Bound in black and red cloth. Unread. Fine without dust jacket as issued and in black cloth slipcase. Horror (#7062) ISBN: 0927389037
|
|
|
Garton, Ray. Trade Secrets.
(Shingletown, CA: Mark V. Ziesing, 1990) 125.00.
First edition hardcover. Number 366 of 500 copies signed by the author and illustrators. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket and slipcase. Horror (#158) ISBN:
|
|
|
Gibson, William. Burning Chrome.
(New York: Arbor, 1986) 100.00.
First edition hardcover. This copy inscribed on the title page, "To___/ Best/ Wm. Gibson". Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket protected by a mylar sleeve. Science Fiction (#5457) ISBN: 0877957800
|
|
|
Grant, Charles L.. Night Visions 2.
(Niles, IL: Dark Harvest, 1985) 100.00.
First edition hardcover.This copy signed by the editor. Unread. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Horror (#5546) ISBN:
Original stories by David Morrell, Joseph Payne Brennan, and Karl Edward Wagner.
|
|
|
Heinlein, Robert A.. Universe.
(New York: Dell, (1951)) 200.00.
First edition paperback. Dell 10 Cent book #36. Inscribed by the author on the title page: "To Gil Lamont/All Good Wishes/Robert A. Heinlein" A bright copy but pages are age darkened and cover has creases to the extremities. Very Good in pictorial wraps. Science Fiction (#9788) ISBN:
|
|
|
Helprin, Mark. Dove of the East and OtherStories, A.
(New York: Knopf, 1975) 250.00.
First edition hardcover. A clean bright copy with a squared spine and only minute shelf wear. Dust jacket is right and unmarred except for a crease that runs parallel to the inside edge of the flap. Unread. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Brodart. Fiction (#9789) ISBN:
Author's first book
|
|
|
Herbert, Frank. God Emperor of Dune.
(New York: Putnam, 1981) 100.00.
First edition hardcover. This copy inscribed on title page, "For ___/ Frank Herbert". Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Science Fiction (#5475) ISBN: 0399125930
|
|
|
Howard, Robert E.. Coming of Conan, The.
(New York: Gnome Press, [1953]) 350.00.
First edition hardcover. Unread. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Slight shelfwear to heel of spine, text block is unmarked and tight. Cover is incredibly bright and unfaded. One shallow crease near head of spine on back. See scan. Science Fiction (#6629) ISBN:
Fourth of the Gnome Press Conan books. LC53-12602
|
|
|
Howard, Robert E.. Sword of Conan, The.
(New York: Gnome Press, [1952]) 250.00.
First edition hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Slight staing to front and back boards, small, neat signature of previous owner in middle of map on front free endpaper.Binding is square but there is very slight shelfwear to heel of spine. Text block is unmarked and supple. Cover is bright and unfaded with small creases and chips most notibly at head of spine and top right corner in front. See scan. Science Fiction (#6631) ISBN:
Second of the Gnome Press Conan books.
|
|
|
Hunter, Evan [Ed McBain]. Find The Feathered Serpent.
(Philadelphia & Toronto: John C. Winston, ) 225.00.
First edition hardcover. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. $2.00 price intact, jacket illustration by Henry Sharp. Endpapers by Alex Schomburg. The author's first book. Here's how we see it: This is a very bright copy of this book with no fading to spine. Dustwrapper has 4 titles listed. There is very minor shelfwear to extremities and very shallow chipping to the head and heel of spine. On the back, three titles are checked in blue ink and there is a 2 inch shalow crease running diagonally from the upper left corner to the phrase "the best in science fiction." Rubbing is minimal. The text block is consistently age darkened around the edges and is unmarked except for the neat, black name stamp of the previous owner on the front free endpaper. Red boards are clean. Protected by a Brodart. Science Fiction (#7071) ISBN:
|
|
|
King, Stephen. Dark Tower II: The Drawing of the Three.
(West Kingston, RI: Grant, 1987) 125.00.
First edition of the trade hardcover. A bright, tight copy bound in black cloth, with cover and interior illustrations by Phil Hale.Fine in fine dust jacket. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Horror (#5295) ISBN: 093798650X
|
|
|
Laumer, Keith & Rosel George Brown. Earthblood.
(Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1966) 175.00.
First edition hardcover. Unread. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Science Fiction (#769) ISBN:
|
|
|
Leiber, Fritz. Two Sought Adventure.
(New York: Gnome Press, 1957) 200.00.
First edition hardcover. Near Fine (slight browning to text block, as usual) in Fine dust jacket. Fantasy (#1057) ISBN:
|
|
|
Lovecraft, H.P.. Selected Letters III: 1929-1931.
(Sauk City, WI:Arkham House, 1971) 125.00.
First edition hardcover. Limited to 2513 copies. Unread. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Horror (#248) ISBN:
|
|
|
Macdonald, Ross. Doomsters, The.
(New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1958) 600.00.
First edition hardcover. Some glue residue from older brodarts on the end papers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Mystery (#257) ISBN:
|
|
|
Matheson, Richard. Collected Stories.
(Los Angeles: Dream Press, 1989) 225.00.
First edition hardcover. This is #204 of 400 signed and numbered copies of a print run of 1250. Bound in brown leather with gold stamping on the spine and gold and silver on the front. Top of textblock is dyed red. Unread. Fine without dust jacket, as issued, in fine a maroon leather slipcase. A beautiful edition inside and out. Science Fiction (#6636) ISBN: 0910489106
Collects eighty-six stories presenting in chronological order virtually all Matheson's short fiction from "Born of Man and Woman" (1950) to "Duel" (1971). Includes an introduction by Matheson and appreciations by Ray Bradbury, Robert Bloch, William F. Nolan, Jack Finney, George Clayton Johnson, Harlan Ellison, Stephen King, Dennis Etchison, and Richard Christian Matheson.
|
|
|
Matheson, Richard. Collected Stories.
(Los Angeles: Dream Press, 1989) 150.00.
First edition hardcover. This is one of 500 signed but unnumbered copies of signed within a print run of 1250. Bound in brown leather with gold stamping on the spine and gold and silver on the front. Top of textblock is dyed red. Unread. Fine without dust jacket, as issued. Shrinkwrap, still attached, was openonly to check for signature. Science Fiction (#6637) ISBN: 0910489106
Collects eighty-six stories presenting in chronological order virtually all Matheson's short fiction from "Born of Man and Woman" (1950) to "Duel" (1971). Includes an introduction by Matheson and appreciations by Ray Bradbury, Robert Bloch, William F. Nolan, Jack Finney, George Clayton Johnson, Harlan Ellison, Stephen King, Dennis Etchison, and Richard Christian Matheson.
|
|
|
Matheson, Richard. Collected Stories.
(Los Angeles: Dream Press, 1989) 100.00.
Special Advance Reading Copy of the first edition hardcover. One of 350 copies for sale at the 1989 World Fantasy Convention. Unread. Fine in pictorial wraps. Still in shrinkwrap. Science Fiction (#6638) ISBN: 0910489106
Collects eighty-six stories presenting in chronological order virtually all Matheson's short fiction from "Born of Man and Woman" (1950) to "Duel" (1971). Includes an introduction by Matheson and appreciations by Ray Bradbury, Robert Bloch, William F. Nolan, Jack Finney, George Clayton Johnson, Harlan Ellison, Stephen King, Dennis Etchison, and Richard Christian Matheson.
|
|
|
McCammon, Robert R.. Mystery Walk.
(New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1983 ) 100.00.
First edition hardcover. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket with mylar protector. & Newspaper Clipping Horror (#9833) ISBN: 0030618320
|
|
|
Miller, Walter M.. Canticle For Leibowitz, A.
(Philadelphia & New York: Lippincott, 1960) 2500.00.
First edition hardcover. 1961 Hugo award-winner. Near fine in near fine, unclipped dust jacket. For accuracy: Binding is square and tight, very faint rubbing at bottom tips of boards. Pastedowns and endpapers are lightly discolored at extremities from the original Brodart. Text block is clean and slightly cream colored. White dust jacket has minute shelfwear to head and heel of spine. Reverse of dw is lightly age-darkened matching pastedowns. Rare promotional wrap-around with quotes from Ray Bradbury and Carlos Baker is whole and bright. Science Fiction (#10291) ISBN:
|
|
|
Niven, Larry. Ringworld Engineers.
(Huntington Woods, MI: Phantasia Press, 1979) 125.00.
First edition hardcover. This is #368 of 500 copies bound in green cloth with matching slipcase and signed by the author. Map laid in. Spine of dust jacket is very slightly faded, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket by Paul Lehr. Science Fiction (#10037) ISBN: 0932096034
|
|
|
Oliver, Chad. Winds of Time, The.
(Garden City: Doubleday, 1957) 125.00.
First edition hardcover. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. Science Fiction (#1095) ISBN:
|
|
|
Pangborn, Edgar. Mirror For Observers, A.
(Garden City: Doubleday, 1954) 100.00.
First edition hardcover. Ex libris. Good+ in bright, Very Good dust jacket. Science Fiction (#2448) ISBN:
|
|
|
Pangborn, Edgar. Mirror for Observers, A.
(Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. Inc., 1954) 150.00.
First edition hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Science Fiction (#2277) ISBN:
|
|
|
Pohl, Frederik. Slave Ship.
(New York: Ballantine, 1957) 125.00.
First edition hardcover. Ex libris but only evidence of such is neatly removed card pocket. Unread. Near fine in bright, Very Good- dust jacket. Science Fiction (#1105) ISBN:
|
|
|
Ryan, Alan. Night Visions 1.
(Niles, IL: Dark Harvest, 1984) 100.00.
First edition hardcover. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket. Horror (#5613) ISBN:
Original stories by Charles L. Grant, Steve Rasnic Tem, and Tanith Lee.
|
|
|
Sallee, Wayne Allen. Holy Terror, The.
(Shingletown, CA: Mark V. Ziesing, 1992) 125.00.
First edition hardcover. Number 34 of 250 copies signed by the author. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket and slipcase. Horror (#296) ISBN:
|
|
|
Schow, David J.. Black Leather Required.
(Shingletown, CA: Mark V. Ziesing, 1994) 100.00.
First edition hardcover. Number 18 of 300 copies signed by the author and illustrator. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket. Horror (#303) ISBN:
|
|
|
Schow, David J.. Silver Scream.
(Arlington Heights, IL: Dark Harvest, 1988) 125.00.
First hardcover edition. This is #228 of 500 copies signed by the editor and all the contributors: John M. Ford, F. Paul Wilson, Robert Bloch, Ray Garton, Clive Barker, Steven R. Boyett, Joe R. Lansdale, Karl Edward Wagner, Craig Spector, Robert J. McCammon, Jay Sheckley, Chet Williamson, Richard Christian Matheson, Mick Garris, Douglas E. Winder, John Skipp, Edward Bryant, Ramsey Campbell, Mark Arnold, and Tobe Hooper. Unread. Fine in near fine dust jacket and deep blue slipcase. Horror (#1855) ISBN:
|
|
|
Silva, David B.. Definitive Best of the Horror Show, The.
(Baltimore, MD: CD Publications, 1992) 100.00.
First edition hardcover. This is #162 of 500 copies signed by all 35 contributors. Three pages of signatures read like a who's who of modern horror: Clive Barker, Poppy Z. Brite, Ramsey Campbell, Nancy Collins, Dennis Etchison, Dean R. Koontz, Joe R. Lansdale, Graham Masterton, Robert McCammon, William F Nolan, David J. Schow, and others. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket and slipcase. Horror (#312) ISBN:
|
|
|
Simak, Clifford D.. Fellowship of the Talisman, The.
(New York: Del Rey, 1978) 102.00.
First edition hardcover. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. Fantasy (#4447) ISBN:
|
|
|
Simmons, Dan. Carrion Comfort.
(Arlington Heights, IL: Dark Harvest, 1989 ) 125.00.
First edition hardcover. This copy signed and dated 3/29/89 on the title page. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket. Horror (#6643) ISBN: 0913165379
|
|
|
Simmons, Dan. Prayers to Broken Stones.
(Arlington Heights, IL: Dark Harvest, 1990) 125.00.
First edition hardcover. This is #207 of 550 copies signed by Simmons and artists Ron Lindahn and Val Lakey Lindahn. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket and near fine slipcase. Science Fiction (#6647) ISBN:
Collects thirteen stories by Simmons with introduction by Harlan Ellison.
|
|
|
Simmons, Dan. Song of Kali.
(New York: Blue Jay, 1985) 375.00.
First edition hardcover. Unread. Signed and dated at the author's first autograph party (at Dangerus Visions) 11/8/86. Fine in fine dust jacket. In brodart. Horror (#10053) ISBN: 031294408X
Winner of the World Fantasy Award. Highly recommended.
|
|
|
Simmons, Dan. Summer Sketches.
(Northridge, CA: Lord John Press, 1992) 180.00.
Deluxe leatherbound hardcover edition. Number 8 of 200 copies signed by Simmons. Unread. Fine without dust jacket as issued. Horror (#326) ISBN:
|
| |