![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
![]() |
Mercedes Lackey
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| M |
| Lackey, Mercedes. Eagle and the Nightingales, The. (New York: Baen, 1995) 18.00. First edition hardcover. Unread. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Fantasy (#2828) ISBN: 0671876368 Bardic Voices #3. Nightingale, a gypsy Free Bard, investigates the ascendency of the Church in the human kingdoms. |
|
|
|
|
| Lackey, Mercedes. Gates of Sleep, The. (New York: DAW, 2002) 22.00. First edition hardcover. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket. Fantasy (#9889) ISBN: 0756400600 Another novel of magic and mystery in Edwardian England. |
|
|
|
|
| Lackey, Mercedes. Robin and the Kestrel, The. (New York: Baen, 1993) 18.00. First edition hardcover. Unread. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Fantasy (#2831) ISBN: 0671721836 Bardic Voices #2 |
|
|
|
|
| Lackey, Mercedes. Serpent's Shadow, The. (New York: DAW, 2001) 22.00. First edition hardcover. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket. Fantasy (#9891) ISBN: 0886779154 A young woman on the run is brought to ground by a vengeful sorceress in Victorian London. |
|
|
|
|
| Lackey, Mercedes. Storm Rising
. (New York: DAW, 1995) 15.00. First edition hardcover. Slightly cocked, otherwise Very Good in fine dust jacket. Fantasy (#9896) ISBN: 0886776600 Mage Storm #2. A powerful mage storm forces an uneasy coalition between Valdemar and Karse. |
|
|
|
|
| Lackey, Mercedes. Storm Warning. (New York: DAW, 1994) 15.00. First edition hardcover. Slightly cocked, otherwise VG+ in near fine dust jacket. Fantasy (#9897) ISBN: 0886776112 Mage Storms #1. Return to war-torn Valdemar threatened by an ancient Eastern Empire. |
|
|
|
|
| Lackey, Mercedes. Winds of Fury. (New York: DAW, 1993) 18.00. First edition hardcover. Unread. Near fine in fine dust jacket. Fantasy (#2834) ISBN: 0886775620 Mage Winds #3 |
|
|
|
|
| Lackey, Mercedes . Winds of Change. (New York: DAW, 1992) 15.00. First edition hardcover. Remainder slashes on bottom, otherwise Very Good+ in near fine dust jacket. Fantasy (#2835) ISBN: 0886775345 Mage Winds #2. |
|
|
|
|
| Lackey, Mercedes & Eric Flint. This Rough Magic. (New York: Baen, 2003) 25.00. First edition hardcover. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket. Fantasy (#9494) ISBN: 0743471490 Lusciously set in alternative-history 16th-century Venice, Corfu and sinister points northeast, this huge sequel to the authors' equally massive and magnetic Shadow of the Lion will appeal to adolescents of all ages. In this world, broken off from ours in A.D. 349 (when St. Hypatia saved the Alexandrian Library), Christian magic battles blackest sorcery, with a wild card-the old, old Mother Goddess still worshipped in Corfu's mountain caves-eventually entering the fray. On the human front, young Benito Valdosta, a roistering rascal and irresistible scamp, derring-dos into modern-man maturity, even snatching Maria, his early love, from the arms of Death himself. |
|
|
|
|
| Lackey, Mercedes & Larry Dixon. Black Gryphon, The. (New York: DAW, 1994) 15.00. First edition hardcover. Very Good (remainder marked) in near fine dust jacket. Fantasy (#2836) ISBN: 0886775779 Mage Wars #1. A tale taking place 1000 years before Valdemar is established. |
|
|
|
|
| Lackey, Mercedes & Larry Dixon. Owlflight. (New York: DAW, 1997) 20.00. First edition. Unread. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Fantasy (#9899) ISBN: 0886777542 Darian's Tale #1. Though apprenticed to a legendary wizard, Darian remains difficult and strongwilled. But the sacking of his village forces him to flee into the great forest, where the mysterious Hawk People lead him on the path to maturity. |
|
|
|
|
| Lackey, Mercedes & Larry Dixon. Owlknight. (New York: Daw, 1999) 22.00. First edition hardcover. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket. Fantasy (#9900) ISBN: 0886778514 Darian's Tale #3. Darian discovers that his parents are still alive and trapped behind enemy borders. |
|
|
|
|
| Lackey, Mercedes & Larry Dixon. Owlsight. (New York: DAW, (1998)) 7.00. Science Fiction Book Club edition hardcover. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket by Jody A. Lee. Fantasy (#4794) ISBN: - Darian's Tale #2. |
|
|
|
|
| Lackey, Mercedes & Rosemary Edghill. Beyond World's End. (New York: Baen, 2001) 22.00. First edition hardcover. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket. Fantasy (#9902) ISBN: 0671319558 Bedlam's Bard. |
|
|
|
|
| Lackey, Mercedes & Rosemary Edghill. Spirits White as Lightning. (New York: Baen, 2001) 20.00. First edition hardcover. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket. Fantasy (#9903) ISBN: 0671318535 Bedlam's Bard. |
|
|
|
|
| Lackey, Mercedes, Dave Freer & Eric Flint. Shadow of the Lion, The. (New York: Baen, 2002) 24.00. First edition hardcover. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket. Fantasy (#9906) ISBN: 0743435230 In 1537 Venice, two brothers must defeat a monster sent by the sorceror Chernobog to destroy the city. |
|
|
|
|
| M |
Order online, by mail, or by phone.
Unless otherwise specified, USPS Media Rate shipping will be automatically added by PayPal upon checkout.
Please refer to shipping for a summary of rates and options.
If you prefer to pay by check please contact us first to confirm availability.
Checks payable to readsf.com should be mailed to the address below.
![]()
Credit cards accepted securely via PayPal. Remit to readsf.com
All contents Copyright©2004 by Lydia Marano
readsf.com --
PMB 355, 7657 Winnetka Avenue, Canoga Park, CA 91306 U.S.A.
bookseller@readsf.com
