DV: MiscellaneousDV: Gallery DirectoryDV: GraffitiDV: Guest BookDV: StaffDV:FAQSF AwardsDV: Clearance DirectoryChocky's ClosetDV: Free Search ServiceDV: RecommendedDV: Promotional Movie ItemsDV: Pulps & MagazinesDV: Proofs and ARCDV: Tie-InsDV: BooksDV: Latest ReleasesWelcome to readsf.com

C.J. Cherryh

Author Index BB Author Index C DAuthor Index D

scnning in progress
Cherryh, C.J.. 40,000 In Gehenna.
(New York: DAW, 1984) 7.50.

Paperback reissue. Unread. Fine in wraps.. Science Fiction (#9370) ISBN: 0886774292

Self-contained novel concerned with human understanding of the alien, set in the Alliance Union Universe.

40,000 in Gehenna


Cherryh, C.J.. Chanur's Homecoming.
(New York: Daw, 1987) 2.01.

PB Originial. 1st Printing. Good+. Science Fiction (#6778) ISBN: 0886771773

Chanur #4.


Cherryh, C.J.. Chanur's Homecoming.
(New York: Daw, 1987) 2.01.

PB Originial.3rd Printing. Very Good. Science Fiction (#6779) ISBN: 0886771773

Chanur #4.


Cherryh, C.J.. Chanur's Homecoming.
(New York: DAW, 1997) 6.00.

Paperback reissue. Unread. Fine in wraps.. Science Fiction (#9344) ISBN: 0886771773

Chanur #4. Epic Conclusion to this incredible story begins, as the arrival of human explorers sets seven interstellar races at the brink of war.

Chanur's HOmecoming


Cherryh, C.J.. Chanur's Venture.
(New York: DAW, 1985) 5.00.

First edition paperback. Unread. DAW 609. Fine in pictorial wraps by Michael Whelan.. Science Fiction (#4178) ISBN:

Chaur's Venture


Cherryh, C.J.. Chanur's Venture.
(New York: DAW, 1985) 2.01.

PB Original. 4th Printing. Very Good. Science Fiction (#6781) ISBN: 0886771838

Chanur #2


Cherryh, C.J.. Chanur's Venture.
(New York: DAW, 1985) 3.00.

First edition paperback. Unread. Fine in wraps.. Science Fiction (#9348) ISBN: 0879979895



Cherryh, C.J.. Chanur's Venture.
(New York: DAW, 1985) 3.00.

First edition paperback. Very Good+ in pictorial wraps.. Science Fiction (#9350) ISBN: 0879979895


Cherryh, C.J.. Chernevog.
(New York: Del Rey, 1991) 5.00.

First paperback edition. Unread. Fine in pictorial wraps by Keith Parkinson.. Fantasy (#4179) ISBN:




Cherryh, C.J.. Cloud's Rider.
(New York: Aspect, 1997) 5.00.

First edition paperback. Unread. Fine in wraps.. Science Fiction (#9351) ISBN: 0446604240

On a distant planet, all the native creatures communicate telepathically, projecting images which drive humans to madness. As a result, the people live in walled cities and owe their lives to the nighthorses, equines who can bond with certain riders and provide a telepathic buffer.

Cloud Rider


Cherryh, C.J.. Cuckoo's Egg.
(New York: DAW, (1985)) 5.00.

Science Fiction Book Club edition hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.. Science Fiction (#4766) ISBN: -


Cherryh, C.J.. Cuckoo's Egg.
(New York: Daw, 1985) 2.01.

PB Original. 3rd Printing. Science Fiction (#6782) ISBN: 0886770831


Cherryh, C.J.. Cuckoo's Egg.
(New York: DAW, (1985)) 5.00.

Science Fiction Book Club edition hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.. Science Fiction (#9263) ISBN:


Cherryh, C.J.. Cuckoo's Egg.
(New York: DAW, 1985) 3.50.

First edition paperback. Very Good in pictorial wraps.. Science Fiction (#9353) ISBN: 0886770831

Cuckoo's Egg


Cherryh, C.J.. Cyteen: The Betrayal.
(New York: Popular Library, 1989) 2.01.

First PB. 1st Printing. Good+. Science Fiction (#6783) ISBN: 0445204524

Cyteen, Part One


Cherryh, C.J.. Cyteen: The Rebirth.
(New York: Popular, 1989) 2.01.

First PB. 2nd Printing. Very Good. Science Fiction (#6784) ISBN: 0445204540

Cyteen, Part Two


Cherryh, C.J.. Cyteen: The Rebirth.
(New York: Popular, 1989) 3.95.

First edition paperback. Very Good+ in pictorial wraps.. Science Fiction (#9354) ISBN: 0445204540

Cyteen: the Rebirth


Cherryh, C.J.. Defender.
(New York: DAW, 2001) 21.00.

First edition hardcover. Dustwrapper creased on inside front cover flap, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. Science Fiction (#9264) ISBN: 0886779111

Fifth book in the Foreigner series as only single human diplomat can help his people and the alien atevi return to space before human politics and an unseen alien enemy doom them all...




Cherryh, C.J.. Downbelow Station.
(Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, (1981)) 55.00.

Hardcover colector's edition, produced in 1986 for the Easton Press Masterpieces of Science Fiction series, is bound in hand-tooled red leather with a hubbed spine and 22 kt gold-stamped design. Its archival pages are Smyth-sewn with gold leaf on the edges of the text block. Ribbon marker. Introduction by Donald A. Wollheim. Frontispiece by Vincent DiFate. Easton Press Collector's Notes included. Previous owner's Easton Press bookplate affixed to front free endpaper otherwise, fine without dust jacket as issued. Winner of the 1981 Hugo for Best Novel.. Science Fiction (#5449) ISBN:

Downbelow Station (Easton Press)


Cherryh, C.J.. Downbelow Station.
(New York: DAW, 1981) 2.01.

PB Original. 5th Printing. Very Good. Science Fiction (#6787) ISBN: 0879979879


Cherryh, C.J.. Downbelow Station.
(New York: DAW, 2001) 7.00.

Paperback. 20th Anniversary edition with a special introduction by the author. Unread. Fine in wraps.. Science Fiction (#9355) ISBN: 0756400597

Politics in and of space are the setting of this Hugo Award-winning novel set in the Alliance Union Universe.*

Downbelow Station


Cherryh, C.J.. Dreamstone, The.
(New York: DAW, 1983) 5.00.

First edition paperback. DAW 521. Unread. Fine in pictorial wraps by David Cherry.. Fantasy (#4185) ISBN:

Dreamstone


Cherryh, C.J.. Dreamstone, The.
(New York: DAW, 1983) 2.01.

1st Printing. Very Good. Fantasy (#6788) ISBN: 0886770130


Cherryh, C.J.. Dreamstone, The.
(New York: DAW, 1983) 2.01.

PB Original. 4th Printing. Very Good-. Fantasy (#6789) ISBN: 0886770130


Cherryh, C.J.. Dreamstone, The.
(New York: DAW, 1983) 2.95.

Paperback reissue. Unread. Fine in wraps.. Science Fiction (#9358) ISBN: 0886770130


Cherryh, C.J.. Dreamstone, The.
(New York: DAW, 1983) 2.95.

Paperback reissue. Good+ in pictorial wraps.. Science Fiction (#9359) ISBN: 0886770130


Cherryh, C.J.. Faded Sun: Kesrith, The.
(New York: DAW, 1978) 4.00.

Subsequent printing paperback. DAW UE1813. Unread. Fine in pictorial wraps by Gino D'Achille.. Science Fiction (#4187) ISBN:


Cherryh, C.J.. Faded Sun: Kesrith, The.
(New York: DAW, 1978) 4.50.

Paperback reissue. Unread. Fine in wraps.. Science Fiction (#9360) ISBN:

Kesrith


Cherryh, C.J.. Faded Sun: Kesrith, The.
(New York: DAW, 1978) 2.25.

Paperback reissue. Near fine in pictorial wraps.. Science Fiction (#9361) ISBN: 0879976004


Cherryh, C.J.. Faded Sun: Kutath, The.
(New York: DAW, 1980) 6.00.

First edition paperback. DAW 372. Unread. Near fine in pictorial wraps by Michael Whelan.. Science Fiction (#4188) ISBN:

Kutath


Cherryh, C.J.. Faded Sun: Kutath, The.
(New York: DAW, 1980) 2.50.

PB Original. 7th Printing. G. Science Fiction (#6792) ISBN: 0886771331

Faded Sun #3


Cherryh, C.J.. Faded Sun: Kutath, The.
(New York: DAW, 1980) 2.50.

PB Original. 7th Printing. Very Good. Science Fiction (#6793) ISBN: 0886771331

Faded Sun #3


Cherryh, C.J.. Faded Sun: Kutath, The.
(New York: DAW, 1980) 4.50.

Paperback reissue. Unread. Fine in pictorial wraps.. Science Fiction (#9362) ISBN: 0886771331


Cherryh, C.J.. Faded Sun: Kutath, The.
(New York: DAW, 1980) 2.25.

First edition paperback. Unread. Near fine in pictorial wraps.. Science Fiction (#9363) ISBN: 0879975164


Cherryh, C.J.. Faded Sun: Son'jir, The.
(Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, 1978) 5.00.

Science Fiction Book Club edition hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.. Science Fiction (#3359) ISBN: -


Cherryh, C.J.. Faded Sun: Son'jir, The.
(New York: DAW, 1979) 5.00.

First edition paperback. DAW 333. Unread. Near fine in pictorial wraps by Gino D'Achille.. Science Fiction (#4189) ISBN:




Cherryh, C.J.. Faded Sun: Son'jir, The.
(New York: DAW, 1979) 2.50.

PB Original. 6th Printing.. Science Fiction (#6794) ISBN: 0886774489

Faded Sun #2




Cherryh, C.J.. Faded Sun: Son'jir, The.
(New York: DAW, 1979) 2.01.

First edition paperback. Unread. Near fine in pictorial wraps.. Science Fiction (#9364) ISBN: 0879974532


Cherryh, C.J.. Finity's End.
(New York: Warner Books, 1997) 20.00.

First edition hardcover. Unread. Near fine in Very Good+/near fine dust jacket.. Science Fiction (#1541) ISBN:




Cherryh, C.J.. Fires of Azeroth.
(New York: DAW, 1979) 2.01.

First edition paperback. Unread. Near fine in pictorial wraps.. Science Fiction (#9365) ISBN: 0879974664

Fires of Azeroth


Cherryh, C.J.. Foreigner.
(New York: DAW, 1994) 5.00.

First edition paperback. Unread. Fine in pictorial wraps.. Science Fiction (#9366) ISBN: 0886776376

Two hundred years after humans encountered the atevi and their culture of registered assassination, the sole human allowed into atevi society is marked for death.

Foreigner


Cherryh, C.J.. Foreigner.
(New York: DAW, 1994) 6.00.

Paperback reissue. Unread. Fine in pictorial wraps.. Science Fiction (#9367) ISBN: 0886776376

Two hundred years after humans encountered the atevi and their culture of registered assassination, the sole human allowed into atevi society is marked for death.


Cherryh, C.J.. Fortress in the Eye of Time .
(New York: Prism, 1995) 20.00.

First edition hardcover. Small discoloration to bottom corner of text block, otherwise Very Good+ in near fine dust jacket.. Science Fiction (#9723) ISBN: 0061092959

An old wizard creates a Shaping - in the form of a man - to make a magical pilgrimage.




Cherryh, C.J.. Fortress of Eagles.
(New York: Harper Prism, (1998)) 7.00.

Science Fiction Book Club edition hardcover. Unread. Fine in near fine dust jacket by Keith Parkinson.. Fantasy (#4769) ISBN: -


Cherryh, C.J.. Fortress of Eagles.
(New York: Harper Prism, (1998)) 7.00.

Science Fiction Book Club edition hardcover. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket by Keith Parkinson.. Fantasy (#4770) ISBN: -


Cherryh, C.J.. Fortress of Eagles.
(New York: Prism, 1998) 23.00.

First edition hardcover. Unread. Fine in near fine dust jacket.. Science Fiction (#9270) ISBN: 0061052612

Seq to Fortress in the Eye of Time. Ony Tristen possesses the ancient magic that can save King Cefwyn and the kingdom.




Cherryh, C.J.. Fortress of Owls.
(New York: HarperPrism, 2000) 6.00.

First edition paperback. Unread. Fine in pictorial wraps.. Fantasy (#9368) ISBN: 0061020087

Brought to life by a wizard, Tristen is a weapon in an ancient war between wizardry and sorcery.

Fortress of Owls


Cherryh, C.J.. Gate of Ivrel.
(New York: DAW, 1976) 3.00.

Paperback reissue. Unread. Near fine in pictorial wraps.. Science Fiction (#9371) ISBN: 0886773210

Gate of Ivrel


Cherryh, C.J.. Hellburner.
(New York: Warner, 1993) 5.00.

First edition paperback. Unread. Very Good+ in pictorial wraps.. Science Fiction (#9372) ISBN: 0446364517

Pollard and Dekker have joined the fleet in its ongoing corporate war with factions of the Earth Company, but find themselves considered lab animals in a battle for humanity's soul.

Hellburner


Cherryh, C.J.. Hestia.
(New York: DAW, 1979) 2.25.

Paperback reissue. Unread. Fine in pictorial wraps.. Science Fiction (#9373) ISBN: 0879976802




Cherryh, C.J.. Hunter of Worlds.
(New York: DAW, 1977) 2.25.

Third edition paperback. Unread. Fine in pictorial wraps.. Science Fiction (#9375) ISBN: 0879975598

Hunter of Worlds


Cherryh, C.J.. Inheritor.
(New York: DAW, 1997) 6.00.

Reissue paperback. Unread. Near fine in pictorial wrapper.. Science Fiction (#9376) ISBN: 0886777283

The return of a human starship to the skies above the world of the atevi has upset the balance of power on the planet.




Cherryh, C.J.. Invader.
(New York: DAW, 1996) 3.00.

First PB Edition. 1st Printing. G-. Science Fiction (#6797) ISBN: 0886776872

Sequel to Foreigner. Two centuries after it's disappearance, the starship Phoenix returns threatening the stability of Atevi's colonists.


Cherryh, C.J.. Kif Strike Back, The.
(New York: DAW, 1986) 3.50.

First edition paperback. Unread. Near fine in pictorial wraps.. Science Fiction (#9377) ISBN: 0886771048

Kif Strike Back


Cherryh, C.J.. Lois & Clark: A Superman Novel.
(New York: Prism,1997) 10.00.

First edition trade paperback. Unread. Near fine in pictorial wraps.. Science Fiction (#9274) ISBN: 0761511695

A dam breaks, a hotel collapses and Clark is having problems with his engagement to Lois.


Cherryh, C.J.. Paladin, The.
(New York: Baen, 1988) 2.01.

PB Original. 1st Printing. Very Good-. Fantasy (#6798) ISBN: 0671654179


Cherryh, C.J.. Port Eternity.
(New York: DAW, 1982) 3.00.

First edition paperback. Unread. Near fine in pictorial wraps.. Science Fiction (#9379) ISBN: 0879977698




Cherryh, C.J.. Precursor.
(New York: DAW, 2000) 6.00.

Second edition paperback. Unread. Fine in pictorial wraps.. Science Fiction (#9380) ISBN: 0886779103

A single human delegate lives among aliens who are just gaining access to space.

Precursor


Cherryh, C.J.. Pride of Chanur, The.
(New York: DAW, 1982) 6.00.

First edition paperback. DAW 464. Unread. Fine in pictorial wraps by Michael Whelan.. Science Fiction (#4203) ISBN:




Cherryh, C.J.. Rusalka.
(New York: Del Rey, 1990) 3.00.

First PB Edition. 1st Printing. Very Good-. Fantasy (#6800) ISBN: 0345369343


Cherryh, C.J.. Rusalka.
(New York: Del Rey, 1989) 18.00.

First edition hardcover. Unread. Near fine in near fine dust jacket.. Science Fiction (#9275) ISBN: 0345359534




Cherryh, C.J.. Tree of Swords & Jewels.
(New York: DAW, 1983) 2.01.

PB Original. 1st printing. Very Good. Fantasy (#6801) ISBN: 0879978503


Cherryh, C.J.. Tree of Swords and Jewels.
(New York: DAW, 1983) 2.01.

PB Orignial. 1st printing. G-. Fantasy (#6802) ISBN: 0879978503


Cherryh, C.J.. Tree of Swords and Jewels, The.
(New York: DAW, 1983) 4.00.

Subsequent printing paperback. DAW 540. Unread. Fine in pictorial wraps by Michael Whelan.. Fantasy (#4209) ISBN:




Cherryh, C.J.. Tree of Swords and Jewels, The.
(New York: DAW, 1983) 4.00.

First edition paperback. DAW 540. Unread. Near fine in pictorial wraps by Michael Whelan.. Fantasy (#4210) ISBN:


Cherryh, C.J.. Tripoint.
(New York: Warner, 1994) 17.00.

First edition hardcover. A bright copy with light shelfwear to dust wrapper. Unread. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Science Fiction (#5224) ISBN: 0446517801




Cherryh, C.J.. Tripoint.
(New York: Warner, 1994) 14.00.

First edition hardcover. Unread. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. For accuracy: Lamination is separating over the foil embossed type. . Science Fiction (#5450) ISBN: 0446517801




Cherryh, C.J. & Janet Morris. Gates of Hell, The.
(New York: Baen Books, 1986) 14.00.

First edition hardcover. Unread. Near fine in near fine dust jacket.. Fantasy (#2143) ISBN: 0671655612




Cherryh, C.J. & Mercedes Lackey. Reap The Whirlwind.
(New York: Baen, 1992) 4.00.

Second edition paperback. Unread. Near fine in pictorial wraps.. Science Fiction (#9381) ISBN: 067169846x

Reap the Whirlwind



Author Index BB Author Index C DAuthor Index D

Unless otherwise specified, USPS Media Rate shipping will be automatically added by PayPal upon checkout.
Please refer to shipping for a summary of rates and options.
If you prefer to pay by check please contact us first to confirm availability.
Checks payable to readsf.com should be mailed to the address below.


Credit cards accepted securely via PayPal. Remit to readsf.com


All contents Copyright©2006 by Lydia Marano
readsf.com -- PMB 355, 7657 Winnetka Avenue, Canoga Park, CA 91306 U.S.A.
bookseller (at) readsf.com